Banner picture of Hawks players

Boys U14 reach Hockey Cup Regional Knockout

  • Boys U14 reach Hockey Cup Regional Knock 001

The Boys u14 squad reached the next round of the Hockey Cup having won their league matches to face Isca, Farnham and Surbiton in the knock stage with only one team to progress to the Finals.  This competition was coming hard of the back of a big defeat away to Canterbury  in the Mercian League.  Revived and enthused by words of wisdom from their coaches and with Archie back in goal they took to the challenge and beat Isca 3-0 and Farnham 4-1 to set up a final showdown with former National Champions Surbiton. 

The game saw some great hockey played by both teams.  Hawks tried to neutralise the centre midfield with man to man marking by Alex Elliott and Kiran Patel showed some silky stick work to forge into the opposition D.  At half time it was 0-0 but Surbiton turned on the pressure in the 2nd half with some smooth passing moves to finish 3-0 at full time.  Hawks battled well and played some excellent passing hockey showing they have the potential to match the best.

The team was….

Archie Spittles GK
Alex Rayne
Charlie Stoker
Thomas Edmiston
Ed Wilkinson
Alex Elliott
Ned Gordon
Jake Taylor
Toby MacLachlan
Kiran Patel
WIll Brotherton
Freddie Sunderland
John Black
Harry Venables
Jack Tyler Chamberlain

Published:
More about our sponsors
Sponsorship packages available
How to Join Fantasy League
Image Gallery Icon

Recent Photo Galleries

Recent Match Results

17 October

U14 Boys 0 - 12 Reading U14 Boys
U16 Boys 4 - 2 Amersham & Chalfont U 16 Boys
Men's 1s 0 - 1 Bath Buccaneers Men's 1s
U14 Girls A 1 - 9 Marlow U 14 Girls
U16 Girls B 1 - 1 Wallingford U16 Girls

16 October

Ladies' 8s 7 - 3 Wychwood Ladies 2s
Men's 6s 4 - 3 Thame Men's 2s
Ladies' 6s 2 - 0 Oxford University Ladies 4s
Ladies' 2s 0 - 1 Oxford Ladies 1s
Ladies' 5s 0 - 2 South Berkshire Ladies 2s
Men's 3s 1 - 3 Oxford Men's 2s
Ladies' 3s 0 - 5 Oxford Ladies 2s
Ladies' 7s 9 - 0 Banbury Ladies 5s
Ladies' 4s 1 - 4 Wycombe Ladies 2s
Men's 4s 4 - 1 Eastcote Men's 3s
Men's 5s 3 - 4 Wycombe Men's 2s
Ladies' 1s 2 - 1 University of Bristol Ladies 1s
Men's 2s 1 - 1 Oxford University Men's 2s
Falcons 8 - 0 Winchester Men's Vets I
Men's 7s 3 - 0 Witney Men's 3s