Banner picture of Hawks players

U10 boys win Plate at Regional Tournament

  • U10 Boys Plate winners 001
  • U10 Boys Plate winners 002

The group were confident heading into the Regional Tournament at Surbiton on Sunday 7th May following their In2Hockey County Tournament win back in March and some positive training sessions towards the end of April.

It was extremely busy on arrival but Ed found a space quickly and parked with aplomb.  The group seemed excited but nervous, as it was unchartered territory for nine of the ten man squad.

We began with a battling 0-2 defeat to Wimbledon (the team that many argue were the strongest at the tournament and eventual bronze medalists) after having chances to equalise at only 0-1 down.  This was followed by a slightly unfortunate 0-2 defeat to Marlow, despite constant running from Dom Crowley and terrific skills from Julian Laird inside the circle.  However, was it the turning point of the day?

With lessons learned, the boys then finished the group stage with a comfortable 3-0 win against an East Grinstead side that had beaten Marlow earlier in the day.  Fraser Mackenzie scored two great penalty corner goals and Finn Clogger was a constant menace upfront.  It was our best performance of the day and first clean sheet, the backline of Charlie Sutton, Theo Baldock and Xavier Maguire were back to the their formidable best.

Unfortunately, a place in the Cup was missed out on by one goal on goal difference, so onto the Plate.

Next up Fareham, dispatched 3-1.  Pressure inside the first two minutes paid off with Julian Laird scoring a well timed first time finish, and, although Farnham pulled a goal back, the boys showed character again to finish off 3-1 winners.

The Plate Semi-Final was a more comfortable game against Lewes.  Zak Hartley and Archie Griffiths (two of our four U9 players, which bodes extremely well for next season) were always a threat from wide positions but more than happy to help the team out in defence.  This set the tone for a 2-0 victory that allowed us to rotate players for the Final.

The Final was again against East Grinstead and a repeat scoreline of 3-0 was largely down to the fantastic goalkeeping of Leo Eleftheriadis, who had a brilliant final game for the U10s.  At the final whistle the boys celebrated a great season by becoming Plate winners.  

The aim at the start of the day was to learn and enjoy - mission accomplished.

Special mention must go to all the U10 coaches that have helped out this season, in particular Ed Baldock whose 'jeans, jumpers around the waist, arms folded whilst watching the adjacent game' umpiring style must catch on.

Players and parents were brilliant on the day and have been all season.  Thank you very much.

U10s team

Theo

Baldock

Finn

Clogger

Dominic

Crowley

Leo

Eleftheriadis

Archie

Griffiths

Zac

Hartley

Julian

Laird

Fraser

Mackenzie

Xavier

McGuire

Charlie

Sutton

Published:
More about our sponsors
Sponsorship packages available
How to Join Fantasy League
Image Gallery Icon

Recent Photo Galleries

Recent Match Results

19 November

U16 Girls B vs Bicester U16 Girls
U14 Boys vs Wycombe U14 Boys
U16 Boys vs Guildford U16 Boys
U18 Boys vs Bedford U18 Boys
U14 Girls A vs Marlow U 14 Girls
U18 Girls vs Rugby and East Warwick U18 Girls

18 November

Ladies' 4s 0 - 5 Witney Ladies 2s
Ladies' 5s 5 - 0 Bicester Ladies' 2s
Ladies' 3s 0 - 1 Oxford University Ladies 2s
Men's 5s 5 - 2 Banbury Men's 3s
Ladies' 2s 5 - 2 Hampstead and Westminster Ladies 3s
Ladies' 1s 1 - 1 Swansea City Ladies 1s
Men's 4s 1 - 3 Maidenhead Men's 2s
Men's 2s 2 - 4 Amersham & Chalfont Men's 1s
Men's 7s 4 - 2 South Berkshire Mens 6s
Ladies' 6s 2 - 2 Wychwood Ladies 1s
Harriers 2 - 0 Banbury Development
Men's 6s 2 - 2 Tring Men's 2s
Men's 3s 3 - 4 Sonning Men's 1s
Men's 1s 5 - 2 Winchester Men's 1s
Falcons 4 - 0 Winchester Wanderers
News from England Hockey