Banner picture of Hawks players

U14s through to Regional Tier 2 of EH Girls’ Championship

28 February 2016, 13:40, Banbury Road North (Top)

U14 Girls A 3 - 0 Buckingham U14 Girls

  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 003
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 001
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 002
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 004
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 005
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 006
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 007
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 008
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 009
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 010
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 011
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 012
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 013
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 014
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 015
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 016
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 017
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 018
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 019
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 020
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 021
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 022
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 023
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 024
  • U14 Girls A v Buckingham 025

For the second year in a row, Hawks U14 Girls have progressed to Tier 2 of the Midlands regional cluster of the EH Girls’ Championship.

To progress from their Tier 1 league, Hawks had a tough challenge, knowing they had to at least draw with Buckingham.  The teams were evenly matched in the first half, with play end-to-end, strong running both on and off the ball and scoring opportunities created in both Ds, Cora dominant in the Hawks goal.  At the turn, the score remained 0-0.

In the second half, Hawks upped their game and earned a couple of early short corners.  However, the breakthrough goal came from open play, Imogen running down the right wing and delivering a great cross to the far post, where Alexia was perfectly positioned to turn the ball in.  Three minutes later, it was 2-0, as Row dribbled from the 25 into the D, finding a path through the defenders before slotting the ball past the Buckingham goalie.  With the match coming to a close, Tanya battled her way down the left wing, deservedly scoring from a very narrow angle.  Emma, who had a great match up front, was on hand to shepherd the ball into goal, but politely refrained to give Tanya the credit due!

A great performance by all the girls, who now wait to see which three teams they will meet in their Tier 2 group on 17thApril from the following qualifiers: Stourport, Worcester, Wallingford, Marlow, Reading, Saffron Walden and Bishop’s Stortford.

Goal scorers: Alexia, Row and Tanya.

Team: Alexia Zamani, Amelia Thomas,  Annabelle Asher, Cora Brown-Clayton (GK), Dila Muldur, Emma Stephenson, Gemma Taylor, Georgia Flynn, Holly Senior, Imogen Joyce, Izzy Shellabear, Jessica Madden-Waite, Madeleine Dale, Susie Brooke, Rowena Hearn (Capt), Tanya Scott

Published:
More about our sponsors
Sponsorship packages available
How to Join Fantasy League
Image Gallery Icon

Recent Photo Galleries

Recent Match Results

26 July

Ladies B ? - ? Witney Witney B

21 July

Mens A 5 - 3 Banbury Mens A