Banner picture of Hawks players

Hawks Trophies

Each year the club awards trophies to individuals making outstanding contributions to the club, either as someone voted the best player in their team, or for contributions made off the pitch.

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2016/7

Gokal Motiram                                      Sue Clark (for outstanding contribution to the Club)

Carl Lockyer                                          Rogan Meadows (for social contribution to the Club)

Young Club Member of the Year:      Emily TaylorClub trophies

Pumpkin Award:                                   Ladies' 6s 

Mens Trophies

Young player                                         Jack Knight

Most Improved                                      Ollie Dunn

Club Player                                            Tom Harris

Ladies Trophies

Young Player of the Year:                   Rowena Hearn

Club Player of the Year:                      Deborah Evelyn

Player of the Season

Men's 1s                                                 Jack Biggs 

Men's 2s                                                 Simon Robinson

Men's 3s                                                 Rob Foster

Men's 4's                                                Charlie Plumptre

Men’s 5s                                                 Harry Wilson      

Men’s 6s                                                 Ashley Robbins

Men’s 7s                                                 Charlie Warner

Falcons                                                   Bear Smith

Ladies' 1s                                               Lucy Stewart

Ladies' 2s                                               Kara Kerr

Ladies' 3s                                               Katie Merrick

Ladies’ 4s                                               Becky Brodie     

Ladies 5s                                                Caroline Baggs

Ladies 6s                                                Dette Wagerfield

Ladies 7s                                                Jo Sears 

Harriers                                                  Gemma Croker

Kestrels                                                  Emily Watson

Golden Eagles                                       Sherene Butler

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2015/6

Gokal Motiram: Bear Smith (for outstanding contribution to the Club)
Carl Lockyear: Rosie McEwen-Smith (for social contribution to the Club)

Men's Trophies:
Young Player of the Year: Charlie Stoker
Most Improved Player: Dominic Monroe
Club Player: Mark Stoker

Ladies Trophies:
Young Player of the Year: Lucy Millington
Club Player: Lisa Scragg and Kara Kerr

Young Club Member of the Year:
Robbie Scragg
Pumpkin Award for Most Sociable Team of the Year: Ladies 3s

Player of the Season Awards:

Men's 1s

Rob Dunnill

Men's 2s

Phil Hargreaves

Men's 3s

Tom Bacon

Men's 4s

Brett Morrison

Men’s 5s

Charlie Plumptre

Men’s 6s

Rodney Lorrimar

Men’s 7s

Jonny Fox

Falcons

Steve Jones

Ladies' 1s

Caro Harris

Ladies' 2s

Kara Kerr

Ladies' 3s

Lizzie Siese

Ladies’ 4s

Megan Hope

Ladies’ 5s

Kirsty McLeod

Ladies’ 6s

Ali Strutt

Harriers

Tiggy Atkins

Kestrels

Caitie Clemence

Golden Eagles

Emma Forrester

 

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2014/5

Gokal Motiram: Henri Gordon (for outstanding contribution to the Club)
Carl Lockyear: Rosie McEwen-Smith (for social contribution to the Club)

Men's Trophies:

Young Player of the Year: Barney Wilkinson
Most Improved Player: Dan Rhodes
Club Player: Drew Blackburn

Ladies Trophies:

Young Player of the Year: Lucy Millington
Club Player: Jacqui Barlow

Young Club Member of the Year:
Megan Magrosky

Most Sociable Team of the Year: Men’s 1s

Player of the Season Awards:

Men's 1s           Ethan Chapman
Men's 2s           Ed Ellis
Men's 3s          
Julian Easterbrook
Men's 4s           Simon Dawson
Men’s 5s           Doug Harris
Men’s 6s           Ashley Robbins
Men’s 7s           Harry Venables
Falcons
            John Kaluza

Ladies' 1s         Takara Haines
Ladies' 2s         Kara Kerr and Kathryn Poulter
Ladies' 3s         Katie Merrick
Ladies’ 4s         Caz Batten
Ladies’ 5s        
Megan Hope
Ladies’ 6s         Rachael Potter
Harriers            Tanya Scott     
Kestrels            Emma Stephenson
Golden Eagles Phil Williams  

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2013/4

Gokal Motiram: Kara Kerr (for outstanding contribution to the Club)
Carl Lockyer: Dom Roche and Lucy Stewart(for social contribution to the Club)

MEN'S TROPHIES:

Most Improved Player: Bas Marshall

Young Player of the Year: Ethan Chapman

Club Player: NIck Rogers

LADIES' TROPHIES:

Young Player of the Year: Briony Hearn
Club Player: Lisa Scragg

Young Club Member of the Year: Laura Scragg & Molly Warne
Pumpkin Award for the Most Sociable Team of the Year: Ladies 4s

Player of the Season Awards:

Men's 1s                   Phil Hargraves
Men's 2s                   Dan Andrews
Men's 3s 
                  Bas Marshall
Men's 4s                   Tom Forrester

Men’s 5s                   Ashley Robbins
Men’s 6s                   Matt Dodd
Boys Dev                  not awarded

Senators                   Jim Felix
Falcons    
                 Russell Warner

Ladies' 1s                 Briony Hearn  
Ladies' 2s                 Sally Clark         
Ladies' 3s                 Lottie Powell     
Ladies’ 4s                 Lizzie Siese
Ladies’ 5s                 April Bedford & Gabriella McErlain
Ladies' 6s                 Mary Joyner 

Harriers                     Molly Cooke
Kestrels                    Olivia Strickland   

Golden Eagles         Evelyn Hargraves & Sarah Dawson     


 

 

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2012/3

Gokal Motiram: Dick Heinrich (for outstanding contribution to the Club)
Carl Lockyer: Becky Odlin (for social contribution to the Club)

Men's Trophies:

Young Player of the Year: Angus Spittles
Most Improved Player: Sam Chilvers

Club Player: Tim Martin

Ladies Trophies:
Young Player of the Year: Lucy Millington
Club Player: Lisa Scragg

Player of the Season Awards:

Men's 1s                   Dan Money       
Men's 2s                   Ed Baldock            
Men's 3s 
                  Rory Phibbs                      
Men's 4s                  Jasper Miller
Men’s 5s                   Tim Spittles            
Men’s 6s                   Jonny Flory
Boys Dev                  not awarded
Senators                   Rob Oldershaw            
Falcons    
                 Phil Dunnill  

Ladies' 1s                 Kirsty Chapman   
Ladies' 2s                 Katie Merrick         
Ladies' 3s                 Katie Cannon        
Ladies’ 4s                 Catherine Taylor

Ladies’ 5s   
              Becky Madden-Waite      

Harriers                     Olivia Clark             
Kestrels                    Isabella Leondiou 


 

 

Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2011/2

Gokal Motiram: Andy Clark (for outstanding contribution to the Club)

Carl Lockyer: Sjouke Tolsma (for social contribution to the Club)
   

Men's Trophies:

Young Player of the Year: Jack Biggs
Most Improved Player: Tim Blackburn

Club Player: Andy Clark
    
Ladies Trophies:
Young Player of the Year: Georgia Perkins
Club Player: Sue Clark
   
Player of the Season Awards:
Ladies’ 1s: Clare King
Ladies’ 2s: Jo Tolson
Ladies’ 3s: Laura Scragg
Ladies’ 4s: Jane Holmes
Ladies’ 5s: Aoife Miller

Harriers: Lottie Powell
    
Men's 1s: Phil Hargraves

Men's 2s: Steve Kelly
Men's 3s: Rory Phibbs
Fledglings: Leo Schleich
Men's 4s: Richard Venables
Boys’ Development: The whole team!
Senators: Ed Baldock
Falcons: Dave Hughes

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: Abi Flory
Boy Player of the Year:
Ethan Chapman

 


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2010/11

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Neil Biggs
Carl Lockyer Award: Henri Coles

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Ethan Chapman
Most Improved Player: Sean Cox
Club Player: Dave Cresswell

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Molly Warne
Club Player: Emma Cragg

Player of the Season Awards

Men's 1s: Dave Cresswell
Men's 2s: Drew Blackburn
Men's 3s: Dave Barber
Men's 4s: James Mullan
Senators: Jon Pratt
Fledglings: Rory Phibbs
Falcons: Steve Griffiths
Ladies 1s: Sandra Frankland
Ladies 2s: Kara Kerr
Ladies 3s: Kim Williams
Ladies 4s: Jane Holmes
Ladies 5s: Buffy Hiner
Harriers: Lucy Millington

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: Charlotte Burrows
Boy Player of the Year:
Ted Bennett


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2009/10

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Sue Clark
Carl Lockyer Award: Summer Merrie

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Ted Bennett
Most Improved Player: Jack Biggs
Club Player: Sam Raynor

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Abi Flory
Club Player: Kara Kerr

Player of the Season Awards

Men's 1s: Freddie Coppin
Men's 2s: Thom Sobey
Men's 3s: Will Harvey
Men's 4s: Ollie Morris
Senators: Mark Crowley
Falcons: Ian Sobey
Ladies 1s: Flick Hughes
Ladies 2s: Sara Blakey
Ladies 3s: Claire Werlinger
Ladies 4s: Kirsty Davies
Harriers: Jess Oakhill

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: Beth Warne
Boy Player of the Year:
Sam Chilvers


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2008/09

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Henri Coles
Carl Lockyer Award: Sjouke Tolsma

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Ted Bennett
Most Improved Player: Rob Dunhill
Club Player: Phil Hargraves

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Anna Clark
Club Player: Jane Warne

Player of the Season Awards

Men's 1s: Dan Money
Men's 2s: Si Robinson
Men's 3s: Rob Dunhill
Men's 4s: Henry Manuel
Senators: Dick Heinrich
Falcons: Chris Billington
Ladies 1s: Ali Omell
Ladies 2s: Kara Kerr
Ladies 3s: Jennie Smith
Ladies 4s: Claire Werlinger
Harriers: Jemma Phibbs

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: Emily Munsey
Boy Player of the Year:
Drew Blackburn


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2007/08

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Neil Biggs
Carl Lockyer Award: Ally Fraser

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Tom Sobey
Most Improved Player: Sam Clark
Club Player: Phil Hargraves

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Rachel Spiro
Club Player: Jacqui Barlow

Player of the Season Awards

Men's 1s: Nathan Monk
Men's 2s: Phil Hargraves
Men's 3s: Dan Robins
Men's 4s: Henry Manuel
Senators: Andy Pearce
Falcons: Richard Wilsden
Ladies 1s: Mandy Hamilton-Martin
Ladies 2s: Katie Merrick
Ladies 3s: Emma Cragg
Harriers: Julia van der Meulen

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: ??
Boy Player of the Year:
??


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2006/07

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Andy Clark
Carl Lockyer Award: Henri Coles / Fi Walton

Mens Trophies

Young Player: John Billington
Most Improved Player: Dan Money
Club Player: Phil Hargraves

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Jo Tolson & Tori Clark
Club Player: Evelyn Hargraves

Player of the Season Awards

Men's 1s: Nick Styles
Men's 2s: Jamie Clark
Men's 3s: Dan Robins
Men's 4s: Henry Manuel
Senators: Will Clark
Falcons: Chris Billington
Ladies 1s: Henri Coles
Ladies 2s: Sue Clark
Ladies 3s: Emma Cragg
Harriers: Hanniah Brooks

Colts Trophies

Girl Player of the Year: ??
Boy Player of the Year:
??


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2005/06

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Gail Norbury / Jon Elkins
Carl Lockyer Award: John Kaluza

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Toby Roche
Most Improved Player: Nathan Monk
Club Player: Andy Clark

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Jo Tolson
Player's Player: Emma Batten
Club Player: Evelyn Hargraves


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2004/05

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Tony Swann
Carl Lockyer Award: Cathy Flynn

Mens Trophies

Young Player: John Billington
Most Improved Player: Simon Robinson
Club Player: Phil Hargraves

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Emma Batten
Player's Player: Kathryn Spencer
Club Player: Henri Coles


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2003/04

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Jan & Paddy Roche
Carl Lockyer Award: Karen Easterbrook

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Peter Instone
Most Improved Player: Dom Roche
Club Player: Scott Beach

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Charlotte Monk
Player's Player: Henri Coles
Club Player: Jo Hopkins

Colts Trophies

Boy Player of the Year: Toby Roche


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2002/03

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Julian Easterbrook
Carl Lockyer Award: Jo Hopkins

Mens Trophies

Young Player: Stefan Witte
Most Improved Player: Matt Baggs
Club Player: P J Wilson

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Charlotte Monk
Player's Player: Claire Halligan
Club Player: Sue Clark

Colts Trophies

Boy Player of the Year: Ben Battcock


Trophies presented to individuals for the season 2001/02

Club Trophies

Gokal Motiram Award: Brian Davis
Carl Lockyer Award: Rogan Meadows

Mens Trophies

Young Player: ??
Most Improved Player: ??
Club Player: ??

Ladies Trophies

Young Player: Rachel Williams
Player's Player: Libby Anelay
Club Player: Deborah Evelyn

Colts Trophies

Boy Player of the Year: James Crisp

Last Modified:
More about our sponsors
Sponsorship packages available
How to Join Fantasy League
Image Gallery Icon

Recent Photo Galleries

Recent Match Results

19 November

U16 Boys 2 - 7 Guildford U16 Boys
U16 Girls B 1 - 0 Bicester U16 Girls
U14 Girls A ? - ? Marlow U 14 Girls
U14 Boys ? - ? Wycombe U14 Boys
U18 Boys ? - ? Bedford U18 Boys
U18 Girls ? - ? Rugby and East Warwick U18 Girls

18 November

Ladies' 4s 0 - 5 Witney Ladies 2s
Ladies' 5s 5 - 0 Bicester Ladies' 2s
Ladies' 3s 0 - 1 Oxford University Ladies 2s
Men's 5s 5 - 2 Banbury Men's 3s
Ladies' 2s 5 - 2 Hampstead and Westminster Ladies 3s
Ladies' 1s 1 - 1 Swansea City Ladies 1s
Men's 4s 1 - 3 Maidenhead Men's 2s
Men's 2s 2 - 4 Amersham & Chalfont Men's 1s
Men's 7s 4 - 2 South Berkshire Mens 6s
Ladies' 6s 2 - 2 Wychwood Ladies 1s
Harriers 2 - 0 Banbury Development
Falcons 4 - 0 Winchester Wanderers
Men's 6s 2 - 8 Tring Men's 2s
Men's 1s 5 - 2 Winchester Men's 1s
Men's 3s 3 - 4 Sonning Men's 1s
News from England Hockey